REQUEST A QUOTE!

Privacy policy for Linix Ltd

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly – this version was last revised on 24th May 2018.

 

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or submit an enquiry form.

iii. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Linix Ltd uses Google Analytics to track website usage, for example, how long you stay on each page and the journey you take on our website, and Pardot which is a newsletter email client.

 

Types of Cookies

Functionality Cookies: These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. By using the website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. They allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language etc) and provide enhanced, more personal features like changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise

Necessary Cookies: These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for and are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

Performance Cookies: These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.  By using the website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor.

 

Newsletter sign up

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at support@linix.co.uk.

 

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

iii. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Linix Ltd will store personal data only as long as needed to satisfy the above purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

Where your consent has been provided in advance, we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

 

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the Internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

Disclosing Your Information

We will never disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

iii. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

 

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

 

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at support@linix.co.uk

GET STARTED

0$

Thanks, we will contact you soon

Choose Your Service

Please select 1 or more service that you wish to receive a quote for





You need to select an item to continue

NEXT STEP

FTTC Service Configuration


You need to select an item to continue

NEXT STEP

EAD Service Configuration

You need to select an item to continue

NEXT STEP

Installation Address


You need to select an item to continue

NEXT STEP

Contact Details


You need to select an item to continue

NEXT STEP

EFM Service Configuration

You need to select an item to continue

NEXT STEP

EoFTTC Service Configuration

You need to select an item to continue

NEXT STEP

Summary

DescriptionInformationQuantityPrice
Discount :
Total :

Please rewrite the following text in the field

Captcha

Submit Form

GET STARTED

0$

Thanks, we will contact you soon

Choose Your Service

Please select 1 or more service that you wish to receive a quote for





You need to select an item to continue

NEXT STEP

FTTC Service Configuration


You need to select an item to continue

NEXT STEP

EAD Service Configuration

You need to select an item to continue

NEXT STEP

Installation Address


You need to select an item to continue

NEXT STEP

Contact Details


You need to select an item to continue

NEXT STEP

EFM Service Configuration

You need to select an item to continue

NEXT STEP

EoFTTC Service Configuration

You need to select an item to continue

NEXT STEP

Summary

DescriptionInformationQuantityPrice
Discount :
Total :

Please rewrite the following text in the field

Captcha

Submit Form